Patchouli Oil

Patchouli

From: $4.00

Patchouli oil is extracted by hydro distillation process from leaves and stems of Pogostemon cablin. It is commonly called Patchouli, Pacholi, xukloti, Sugandhi Panadi or Patchai Ellai. Patchouli is a perennial aromatic bushy herb with quadrangular stems from the mint family. It is native to tropical regions of Asia. Patchouli leaves can be harvested several times a year. Our patchouli oil is 100% pure, undiluted, therapeutic grade and produced in Bangladesh.

Patchouli oil has deeply pungent, warm, earthy-woody, sweet-herbaceous aroma with slight floral note. Patchouli oil is used widely in modern perfumery, traditional Asian medicine, incense and aromatherapy. It is also used extensively in hair and skin care products. Patchouli is one of a few essential oils that improve with age to become sweeter and more balsamic over time. With age Patchouli oil becomes syrupy thick.

Clear
Quantity
** For larger sizes or bulk quantities please contact us.
Shopping Cart
There are no products in the cart!
Continue Shopping
0